PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This is the privacy and cookie policy for mayamirzagill.com, accessible from http://mayamirzagill.com. The cookies on this site are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for and/or comment on blogs.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Further information on how to do this is provided below.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information that we collect from you for one or more of the following purposes:

Blog/Email newsletters related cookies | This site offers blogs, newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Forms related cookies | When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies | In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin, Pinterest and others will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. For more information on the privacy and cookie policies set by these organisations, please visit their websites.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our visitors have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We do not share your information with Third Parties without express permission from you.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not actively collect or store any personal data from this website however, in the future, this may change.

If this occurs, it may become required to support the operating of our website to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. Where we are legally required to disclose your personal information.
  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

MANAGING/DISABLING COOKIES

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

To check or update your settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser, then clicking on ‘Help’ and then ‘About’. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab.
  • Ensure that your privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser.
  • Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Google Chrome

  • Either click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Options’ or click on the “spanner” icon and then chose ‘Settings’.
  • Click the ‘Under the Bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button.

Mozilla Firefox

  • Either, click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Options’ or click on the orange “Firefox” button and chose ‘Options’ from this menu.
  • Then select the Privacy icon.
  • Click on Cookies.

Safari

  • Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option.
  • Click on ‘Security’.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Please note that all images and content used in this website (Maya Mirza-Gill) is fully copyrighted and may not be used without permission of the rightful owner; misuse of these images/content may lead to prosecution.

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookie Policy via maya.b.mirza@gmail.com